How much does an e-MTB weigh, and how does it affect handling?

Updated on 5 November 2026. Recommended products are available at the time of the update.

Among the adult e-MTB compared here, stated weights range from 16.7 to 25.70 kg, with different batteries and builds. Lower weight can make lifting and changing direction easier, but handling also depends on geometry, weight distribution, tyres and suspension. Range requires battery capacity, route, assistance and the combined weight of bike, rider and luggage to be considered together.

Weights compared: battery, size and build

These are the weights listed in the specifications, not measurements taken in our workshop. Where the reference size or weighing conditions are missing, comparisons require greater caution.

  • MMR Kaizen 00: stated weight 16.7 kg. Carbon frame, Bosch SX motor, 400 Wh battery, Fox Factory 34 fork and SRAM XX SL AXS T-Type 12-speed rear derailleur. Available sizes S, M and L; size weighed and weighing conditions not specified.
  • Scott Lumen 910: 17.8 kg. Carbon HMX frame, TQ HPR60 motor, internal 360 Wh battery, Fox 34 Rhythm fork and SRAM S1000 Eagle AXS rear derailleur. Weight refers to a tubeless setup without the range extender; size weighed not specified. The supplied 160 Wh extender weighs 1.1 kg: adding it brings the total to approximately 18.9 kg and 520 Wh.
  • Trek Fuel+ EX 9.7 Gen 2: 20.68 kg in size M. Carbon frame, TQ HPR60 motor, 580 Wh battery, SRAM Eagle 70 12-speed rear derailleur and SRAM DB8 brakes. Weight with TLR sealant, without an inner tube.
  • Trek Fuel+ EX 8 Gen 2: 21.68 kg in size M. Alpha NEXT Platinum aluminium frame, TQ HPR60 motor, 580 Wh battery, SRAM Eagle 70 12-speed rear derailleur and SRAM DB8 brakes. Weight with TLR sealant, without an inner tube.
  • Trek Powerfly+ 4 Gen 5: 23.10 kg in size M. Aluminium frame, Bosch Performance Line CX motor, 600 Wh battery and Shimano CUES 10-speed drivetrain. Further weighing conditions not specified.
  • Trek Rail+ 5 Gen 5: 24.78 kg in size M. Aluminium frame, Bosch Performance Line CX motor, 800 Wh battery, 160 mm suspension and Shimano Deore 12-speed rear derailleur. Weight with TLR sealant, without an inner tube.
  • Trek Rail+ 8 Gen 5: 25.08 kg in size M. Aluminium frame, Bosch Performance Line CX motor, 800 Wh battery, 160 mm suspension, Shimano XT/SLX drivetrain and SRAM DB8 brakes. Weight with TLR sealant, without an inner tube.
  • Trek Powerfly+ 4 Equipped Gen 5: 25.70 kg in size M. Aluminium frame, Bosch Performance Line CX motor, 600 Wh battery and Shimano CUES 10-speed drivetrain. Includes lights, mudguards, luggage rack and kickstand; further weighing conditions not specified.

The two Fuel+ models have the same battery capacity and motor model, but their stated weights differ by 1 kg. This does not allow the entire difference to be attributed to the frame material: the figure refers to the complete bike.

The Rail+ 5 and 8, meanwhile, differ by 300 grams, with a 800 Wh battery and different builds. Such a small difference should be assessed alongside suspension, brakes and drivetrain, without turning it into a performance ranking.

How handling changes on the trails

All other conditions being equal, a lighter bike requires less effort to lift over an obstacle or recover after losing balance. The advantage can be felt on slow sections, tight turns and when you need to get off and push.

Greater mass increases inertia: changing direction and slowing down require more careful control. However, the feeling of stability also depends on where that mass is located and the bike's geometry.

  • At low speeds: the correct size, balance and riding position have a major effect on ease of control.
  • On descents: tyres, pressure, brakes and suspension settings influence grip and precision.
  • On climbs: motor, gearing, traction and technique matter alongside weight.
  • Without assistance: weight is most noticeable on climbs and when setting off again; tyres and rolling resistance also have an effect.

If you are still choosing your suspension type, also read Mountain bikes: how to choose between hardtail and full suspension.

Transport: you feel the weight before you even start pedalling

Stairs, garage thresholds and loading onto a car can make weight a deciding factor. Consider the movement you will actually need to repeat: lifting a bike off the ground is different from raising it to the height of a bike carrier.

  • Check the bike carrier's limit per bike and total load capacity, as well as the vehicle's limits.
  • Consider the weight in its transport configuration, including any accessories that will remain fitted.
  • If the battery is removable and the instructions allow it, removing it can make loading easier. The exact saving depends on its weight.
  • Check overall dimensions, lifting points and the space available in the lift or wherever you store it.

Weight and range: why Wh alone are not enough

Wh indicate how much energy the battery can store. Greater capacity provides more available energy, but alone cannot guarantee a specific number of kilometres.

Climbing requires energy to move the combined weight of bike, rider and equipment. Elevation gain, terrain, tyre pressure, temperature, assistance level and the rider's input also matter.

  • Smaller battery: can help keep weight down, but should be chosen according to the rides planned.
  • Higher-capacity battery: increases available energy; the final weight depends on the complete build.
  • Range extender: adds capacity and weight. Comparisons need to state whether it is included in the weight measurement.

The Lumen 910 is a concrete example: comparing its 17.8 kg without an extender with a bike weighed with all its available battery capacity would give an incomplete picture. For help understanding motors and batteries too, see our guide to choosing an e-bike.

How to choose

  • Start with your routes: smooth tracks and technical descents call for different considerations. Choose suitable suspension, tyres and brakes before chasing the lowest weight.
  • Describe your usual ride: duration, elevation gain and desired assistance help you assess the battery. Distance alone tells you little.
  • Consider stairs and loading: if you often lift the bike, try this movement in controlled conditions before buying.
  • Compare the same configuration: check size, pedals, inner tubes or tubeless setup, accessories and any extender. If a detail is missing, ask for it to be checked.
  • Distinguish between bike weight and the overall weight limit: the latter also includes the rider and load. It does not indicate how much the bike weighs.
  • Choose the correct size: a smaller bike is no shortcut to saving weight. The riding position and handling must suit you.

Our recommendations, available now

MMR Kaizen 00 MTB Full-Suspension E-Bike Bosch SX

An option for those looking for a carbon full-suspension bike with a stated weight of 16.7 kg, a Bosch SX motor and a 400 Wh battery. It offers 140 mm of travel front and rear and is available in sizes S, M and L.

Scott Lumen 910 E-Bike MTB

For those looking for a lightweight trail e-MTB, it combines a Carbon HMX frame, a TQ HPR60 motor and suspension with 140 mm of travel at the front and 130 mm at the rear. The stated 17.8 kg refers to a tubeless setup without an extender; the supplied 160 Wh extender supplements the internal 360 Wh battery.

Trek FUEL+ EX 9.7 Gen 2 E-MTB

Suitable for those looking for a carbon frame, a TQ HPR60 motor delivering 60 Nm and a 580 Wh battery. The build includes a SRAM Eagle 70 12-speed drivetrain and SRAM DB8 brakes, with a stated weight of 20.68 kg in M with a tubeless setup and sealant.

Trek Fuel+ EX 8 Gen 2 E-MTB

An alternative for those looking for a trail bike with an Alpha NEXT Platinum aluminium frame and a TQ HPR60 motor. It has a 580 Wh battery, a SRAM Eagle 70 12-speed drivetrain and a stated weight of 21.68 kg in M with TLR sealant, without an inner tube.

Trek Powerfly+ 4 Gen 5 E-Bike MTB 2027

Designed for exploring rough terrain and easy singletrack, with an aluminium frame and SR Suntour front suspension. It combines a Bosch Performance Line CX motor, a 600 Wh battery and a Shimano CUES 10-speed rear derailleur; it weighs 23.10 kg in size M.

Trek Rail+ 5 Gen 5 2027 MTB Full-Suspension E-Bike Bosch Performance Line CX

For those tackling demanding descents, it offers 160 mm of travel front and rear and Shimano four-piston brakes. The Bosch Performance Line CX motor is paired with a removable 800 Wh battery; the stated weight in M is 24.78 kg with TLR sealant, without an inner tube.

Trek Rail+ 8 Gen 5 E-Bike MTB

An aluminium enduro option with a RockShox ZEB Select fork, a Super Deluxe Select+ RT rear shock and 160 mm of travel front and rear. It combines a Bosch 800 Wh battery, a Shimano XT/SLX drivetrain and SRAM DB8 brakes; it weighs 25.08 kg in M with TLR sealant, without an inner tube.

Trek Powerfly+ 4 Equipped Gen 5 2027 E-Bike MTB Bosch Performance Line CX

Suitable for those who want to alternate between tracks and everyday use, with lights, mudguards, a luggage rack and a kickstand already included. It has a Bosch Performance Line CX motor, a 600 Wh battery and a Shimano CUES 10-speed rear derailleur, with a stated weight of 25.70 kg in M.

You can compare the other options in the MTB Electric Bikes collection. For shipping information, see the shipping policy.

Try it and have it adjusted in Casapulla

Evolution Bikes has been a family-run shop in Casapulla, in the province of Caserta, since 1974 and is now in its third generation. Drop in to discuss a test ride and bike adjustment with workshop, bike fitting and e-bike support, or ask us for advice on size, weight and use.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an electric mountain bike weigh?

Among the adult models compared in the guide, stated weights range from 16.7 to 25.70 kg. To compare them correctly, you need to check size, battery, build and any range extender.

Is a lighter e-MTB easier to ride?

It may require less effort to lift and change direction. However, ease of handling also depends on size, geometry, weight distribution, tyres and suspension setup.

Does a heavier e-MTB use more battery power?

Under the same conditions, greater overall weight requires more energy, especially uphill. Actual range also depends on battery capacity, elevation gain, assistance, terrain and the rider's input.

Can I transport an e-MTB on a standard bike rack?

You need to check the limit per bike, total load capacity and vehicle limits, as well as mounting compatibility. Consider the bike's actual weight in the configuration in which it will travel.